?

Log in

06 May 2006 @ 02:55 pm
I'd like to commission a graphic or two (or more) for the front page of my site. Would anyone be interested? I could offer you something like $5 through PayPal or lifetime advertising on my site or something in return.

Since I tout my website as the unofficial inn of the Green Ajah, I'd like a picture or two of a Green and at least two Warders either outside the inn or inside drinking some ale or something, so at least a sign says "The Wild Eggplant." Or something similar. If I get more than one submission, I'll rotate the graphics with a script.
 
 
15 March 2006 @ 10:37 pm
Does anyone have a link to the descriptions of Saldaean noses? I figure I have one of those, and though I don't mind being Aiel in the least, I figure we have to make use of my nose if it really does fit! :oP
 
 
Current Music: Bob Dylan - Up To Me
 
 
14 March 2006 @ 02:29 pm
Since the WFC page does not have my site navigation menu (I will be fixing that eventually) - you may not be aware that I have downloadable WoT music available. This music was created by Lanndon Blackmon, who used to run a site called The Tinker's Song. When he shut it down, he gave me permission to post his music because I helped provide some of the voice work for some of the tracks.

Check out The Tinker's Song page and download some music. I am featured as Moiraine's voice in "What's Written in a Letter." I also highly recommend "Asha'man" and "Goldeneyes." But they're all good!
 
 
14 March 2006 @ 02:06 pm
Everyone is required to read THE FINE PRINT. Your continued participation with the site implies agreement with the terms.

I would appreciate it if you would reply to this post with a comment stating that you've read the terms, though commenting is not necessary. Please include any feedback in your comment. Thanks!
 
 
12 March 2006 @ 05:53 pm
Wow...we don't have anyone on the site who has their b-day posted who was born in the 90's or later...'89s the latest, and we don't have anyone in the last half of the year....and 1970 is the earliest b-day! Everyone in our cast in within 20 years of one another! We need to reach out to the other generations (as has been posted before). I think we ought to all ask our parents (actually asking may be optional) and post pics of them and younger siblings, too (though not to too much extent).
 
 
 
04 March 2006 @ 04:57 pm
Argh  
Since I cleaned up old posts when we matched people up, I've forgotten who many people are in relation to their LJ names and their pictures. Since many people do not have their own URLs to link to from their WFC pic, please post your real name, character name (if matched), and LJ name. I will link your pic to your LJ page, unless you ask me not to. If you ask me not to, we can just use it for reference here. Thanks!
 
 
25 February 2006 @ 05:37 pm
We're not all perfectly like our WoT characters that we've been pinned up to be. But with a little nip-tuck here and there, we'd fit perfectly! Since I'm utterly bored and enjoy working on Photoshop I'd be willing to offer my services to edit some photographs. :p

I require the picture be as large as you can make it, and best quality you can offer. It cannot be very grainy or very badly lit. I would also prefer if the minimum size was 500x500 pixels-ish. And mostly of your face, but some torso is nice. It would also be even better if I was able to discuss with the "model" of certain poses to work with too accent certain features and fit the character more.

With that all said and done I shall now twiddle my fingers and see if anyone is interested. >.
 
 
Current Mood: creativecreative
 
 
22 January 2006 @ 11:32 am
When submitting your photo, please make sure it is at least 150x200. Larger photos are encouraged, as they allow greater flexibility in cropping. Head shots are preferable.

Clear photos are highly preferable to grainy webcam photos. If possible, have your photo taken in front of a blank wall, preferably white. (The blank wall is not necessary, but preferable for some things I would like to try in the future with the fan cast page.)

If you have a character already assigned to you but you are submitting a new photo, or if you are listed but unmatched and want to increase your chances of being matched, please try to use a facial expression appropriate for the character you are or would like to be. (Forsaken should not be smiling, etc.)
Tags:
 
 
20 January 2006 @ 08:33 pm


Real name: Christina G.
Location: Upstate NY
Birthdate November 17, 1978
Character(s): Egwene al'Vere
Website: http://www.wildeggplant.com
Tags: